Immigration Procedures

Eligibility for Entry into Jamaica

The following essentials are considered in determining eligibility for entry into Jamaica:

  • Valid travel documents such as a passport (with a visa where required);
  • Evidence of ability to support oneself;
  • Return ticket to country of residence with re-entry permit where passenger is domiciled outside of country of birth.

Please note that other considerations including health and security factors may also be taken into account.

Jamaica Visa Requirements

Commonwealth Nationals

As a general rule. Commonwealth nationals are not required to have visas for travel to Jamaica, except for the nationals of the countries listed below and any other on which the Minister of National Security may impose a visa regime.

  • The Cayman Islands
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Nigeria

Foreign Nationals

All foreign nationals (non-Commonwealth) entering to reside, study or take up employment (including their dependents) require visas.

Visitors for Business Purpose

Foreign and Commonwealth nationals entering the country to conduct short- term business {such as consultations. meetings, inspections, repairs. technical advice} are admissible as ‘visitors’ in accordance with the entry requirements applicable to the visitors from their respective countries. Each visit should not exceed thirty (30) days and the cumulative number of days within a calendar year, should not exceed one hundred and eighty (180) days.